Time for Tanach

Primary tabs

Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays at 11:00 am EST
Program Date(s): 
11:00 AM Monday Jul 6, 2020
11:00 AM Tuesday Jul 7, 2020
11:00 AM Thursday Jul 9, 2020
11:00 AM Monday Jul 13, 2020
11:00 AM Tuesday Jul 14, 2020
11:00 AM Thursday Jul 16, 2020
11:00 AM Monday Jul 20, 2020
11:00 AM Tuesday Jul 21, 2020
11:00 AM Thursday Jul 23, 2020
11:00 AM Monday Jul 27, 2020
11:00 AM Tuesday Jul 28, 2020
11:00 AM Monday Aug 3, 2020
11:00 AM Tuesday Aug 4, 2020
11:00 AM Thursday Aug 6, 2020
11:00 AM Monday Aug 10, 2020
11:00 AM Tuesday Aug 11, 2020
11:00 AM Thursday Aug 13, 2020
11:00 AM Monday Aug 17, 2020
11:00 AM Tuesday Aug 18, 2020
11:00 AM Thursday Aug 20, 2020
11:00 AM Monday Aug 24, 2020
11:00 AM Tuesday Aug 25, 2020
11:00 AM Thursday Aug 27, 2020
11:00 AM Monday Aug 31, 2020
Program Dates: 
Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays at 11:00 am EST
Venue: 
Leaders & Speakers: 
Rabbi Alex Israel,
Dr. Erica Brown,
Rabbi Dr. Martin Lockshin,
Rabbi Zvi Grumet,
Dr. Rebecca Winter,
Rachel Sharansky Danziger,
Rabbi Nathaniel Helfgot,
Rabbi Chaim Strauchler,
Dr. Tammy Jacobowitz,
Dr. Beni Gesundheit,
Miriam Krupka,
Rabbi Menachem Leibtag,
Dr. Dov Zakheim,
Rabbi Allen Schwartz,
Rabbanit Dena Freundlich,
Channa Lockshin Bob,
Dr. Aaron Koller,
Dr. Orit Avnery,
Rabbi Yaakov Beasley,
Rabbi David Silber,
Dr. Moshe Sokolow,
Dr. Shimon Lerner,
Rabbi Dr. Joshua Berman,
Dr. Shalom Holtz

This series is presented in partnership with 929 English. See their website here

Please join Torah in Motion and 929 for an exciting initiative to learn each book in the Tanach over the course of 8 short weeks. Each Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, you will have the opportunity to learn a different book with a different teacher. Do not miss out on the chance to hear from twenty four Torah scholars and intellectuals, who will each provide unique insight and thought-provoking ideas on their chosen book. 

While there is no charge for the shiurim, donations are very much appreciated.

Thank you. 

 

     Date                            Program                   

Monday, July 6                   Breisheet
                                   Rabbi David Silber

Sponsored by Morris Sosnovitch in commemoration of the Yahrzeit of his father, Albert Sosnovitch Avraham Ben Yehuda Noach z"l. 

Tuesday, July 7                   Shemot 
                               Rabbi Dr. Martin Lockshin          

 

Thursday, July 9                  Vayikra 
                                    Rabbi Alex Israel                 

Sponsored by Wayne and Debbie Nates in commemoration of the Yahrzeit of Wayne’s mother, Devorah Heather Nates z”l. 

Monday, July 13                 Bamidbar 
                                     Dr. Erica Brown              

Sponsored by Michael and Naomi Levy in memory of Naomi's parents, Dr. Stanley and Annette Greenberg z"l, Zalman ben Naftali and Chana Hinda bas Yaakov Hacohen.

Tuesday, July 14                 Devarim 
                              Rabbanit Dena Freundlich           

 

Thursday, July 16               Yehoshua 
                                   Rabbi Zvi Grumet    

Sponsored by The Chanales Family in memory of Suri Chanales a”h, Soro bat Avrohom Yehoshua Heschel Hakohen v’Frimet, and in honor of her grandchildren, Ashi, Nava, Tova, Akiva, Rami, Tzachi and Daphna.

Monday, July 20                  Shoftim 
                              Dr. Rebecca Winter Gottleib      

 

Tuesday, July 21                 Shmuel 
                              Rachel Sharansky Danziger        

 

Thursday, July 23               Melachim
                                Rabbi Nathaniel Helfgot       

 

Monday, July 27                Yeshayahu
                                Rabbi Chaim Strauchler     

 

Tuesday, July 28                  Eichah
                                Rabbi Dr. Joshua Berman   

 

Monday, August 3              Yirmiyahu
                                Dr. Tammy Jacobowitz       

 

Tuesday, August 4             Yechezkel
                                   Dr. Shalom Holtz        

 

Thursday, August 6            Trei Asar
                                Rabbi Yaakov Beasley          

 

Monday, August 10            Tehillim
                                Dr. Beni Gesundheit        

Sponsored by Claire and Howard Glowinsky in memory of Howards savta, Channah Leah bat Moshe, Hannah Leah Wortzman a’h. May we be blessed with long life.

Tuesday, August 11            Mishlei
                                Dr. Shimon Lerner             

 

Thursday, August 13            Iyov
                                Dr. Moshe Sokolow

 

Monday, August 17         Shir HaShirim
                            Rabbanit Channa Lockshin Bob 

 

Tuesday, August 18              Rut
                                Rabbi Allen Schwartz

 

Thursday, August 20           Kohelet
                                    Miriam Krupka    

 

Monday, August 24             Esther
                                   Dr. Orit Avnery    

 

Tuesday, August 25            Daniel
                                  Dr. Aaron Koller          

 

Thursday, August 27    Ezra & Nechemiya
                                  Dr. Dov Zakheim 

 

Monday, August 31       Divrei Hayamim
                             Rabbi Menachem Leibtag